CV

Associated artist with Yann Sérandour and Julien Bismuth for a 5 exhibitions cycle, including a solo show in spring 2017.
LA CRIEE centre d’art contemporain, Rennes (FR)

SOLO (& TWO PERSONS) SHOWS

2017 SPOKEN WORD, La Criée Centre d’Art Contemporain, Rennes (FR)
2017 NEAR TO THE WILD HEART, with Beryl Bevilacque, City Limits Gallery, Oakland (USA)
2016 DINOSAUR ACTS?, Les Abords, Galerie de l’UBO, Brest (FR)
2016 ANIMALS, Hectoliter Gallery, Brussels (BE)
2016 (PETRIFIES), 820Plaza, Montreal (CA)
2016 & A FOREST, 8_11, Toronto (CA)
2016 SUSTAIN/ MUSIQUE POSSIBLE, Last Resort Gallery, Copenhagen (DK)
2016 OASIS OF MARA, Galerie Bien / 40 m3, Rennes (FR)
2016 UNE FORET SE PETRIFIE, Rinomina, Paris (FR)
2015 LIKE WATER LIKE LOVE, Krets Gallery, Malmo (SE) w/ Sabrina Ratté
2015 CYAN WHISPER, Land and See, Oakland, California (USA)
2014 GREY WHISPER, Saprophyt, Vienna (AT)
2014 THE LAST FRONTIER, Felicia Atkinson, Oslo 10, Basel, (CH)
2013 BUTTE MAGIC OF IGNORANCE, Muca Roma Mexico (MX)
2013 L’ATTRACTION MINERALE, Lieu Commun, Toulouse (FR) w/ Ryan Foerster
2012 TABU, Tokonoma Apartment, Kassel (DE)
2012 JE SUIS LE PETIT CHEVALIER, Le Bon Accueil, Rennes (FR)
2009 GHOST TROPIC, Elaine Levy Projects, Brussels (BE)
2006 LO LICHEN, Yukiko Kawase Gallery, Paris (FR)

GROUP SHOWS

2016 GMT+1, Curatron, Platform Stockholm, Stockholm (SE)
2016 MURMUR, curated by Magali Avezou, Flowers Gallery, London (UK)
2016 CLOSING TITLES, curated by Josephine Shokrian, Haeler Echo, New York (USA)
2016 SCOPING SCAPES, curated by Andrea Rodriguez Novoa, 18th Street Arts Center, Santa Monica (USA)
2016 IN SPACE NO ONE CAN HEAR YOU LAUGH curated by Clarissa Tempestini, Bonelli Gallery, Milano (IT)
2016 MANIFOLDS, curated by Lodret Vandret, Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Copenhagen (DK)
2015 IN VITRO. Apex Foundation, curated by Peter Amby and Marie Nippert, Copenhagen (DK)
2015 CHATEAU/COUTEAU/BOIS NOIR, Les Ateliers, Clermont Ferrand (FR)
2015 NO READING NO CRY, curated by Mark Pezinger Verlag, Museum of Skopje (MKD)
2015 PARALLEL, Czirp Czirp, Vienna (AT)
2015 DREAM OF THE PALACE, The Hallwyl Museum, Stockholm (SE)
2015 THE EXCHANGE, curated by Sonia Dermience, Overgaden, Copenhaguen (DK)
2015 CERAMICS AND GRAPHITE, Chert Gallery, Berlin (DE)
2015 WE WANTED TO BE BETTER AND ENDED UP BEING HAPPY, Joseph Tang, Paris (FR)
2015 L’APPROPRIATIONNISTE, Art Geneve, La Villa Du Parc, Geneve (CH)
2014 LE PARAVENT DE SALSES, curated by Vincent Romagny, CEAAAC, Strasbourg (FR)
2013 KOPIOITU, Group Show, Komplot, Brussels (BE)
2013 KOPIOITU, Group Show, SIC space, Helsinki (FL)
2013 YOUNG BELGIUM ART PRIZE, Bozar, Brussels (BE)
2013 BLACK and VASES, Komplot, Brussels (BE)
2013 THE FRIDGE, Komplot, Brussels (BE)
2013 RADIO ARTHUR, Basel Kunsthalle, Basel, Swizerland (CH)
2012 BY WORD OF MOUTH, galerie SZ, Zurich (CH)
2011 FENETRE AUGMENTEE, Centre Pompidou, Paris (FR)
2011 101 DRAWINGS AGAINST VIETNAM WAR, Le Commissariat, Paris (FR)
2011 101 DRAWINGS AGAINST VIETNAM WAR, Komplot, Brussels (BE)
2010 I’M HAPPY AND I’M SINGING, Comfort Station, Chicago ( USA)
2010 RIDERS, Galerie Polard-Hardouin, Paris (FR)
2010 Y, curated by Sonia Dermience, Ystadt Konstmuseum, Ystadt (SE)
2010 LE SYNDROME DE PETER PAN, Heidi Gallery, Nantes (FR)
2009 STUDIO AND OFFICE, Komplot, Brussels (BE)
2009 LE BUREAU DES OURAGANS, Lieu Commun, Toulouse (FR)
2009 VVF, Le Commissariat, Paris (FR)
2009 FABLES ET FRAGMENTS, Palais des Beaux-arts de Paris, Paris (FR)
2008 DON’T ASK ME TO DANCE, Mobile institute, Brussels, Belgium (BE)
2007 EN TRANCE, Observatoire de Paris, France (FR)

RESIDENCIES

2016 EMS, Elektronmusikstudion, Stockholm (SE)
2015 LABORATORIO AGNUT, Tunga’s Studio, Rio De Janeiro (BR)
2015 LACA, Los Angeles Contemporary Archives, Los Angeles (USA)
2015 ARTISTES EN RESIDENCE, Clermont-Ferrand (FR)
2014 RUPERT, Vilnius (LI)
2012 KUNSTHAUS AUSSERSIHL, Zurich (CH)
2012 TOKONOMA, Off Documenta 13, Kassel (DE)
2012 MUSTARINDA, Hyrysalmi, Finland (FI)
2011 HAROLD ARTS RESIDENCY, Chester Hill, Ohio (USA)
2011 ONE MONTH FELLOWSHIP, Institut Français & French Consulate in Chicago (FR / USA)
2010 RURAL PROJECTS RESIDENCY, Gallatin, New York (USA)
2009 FESTIVAL ELECTRONI{K} RESIDENCY, Rennes Metropole, Rennes (FR)
2009 QO2 RESIDENCY, Brussels (BE)
2006 P-A-F PERFORMING ARTS FORUM RESIDENCY, curated by Jan Ritsema, St Erme (FR)
2005 BOCAL RESIDENCY, Centre National de la Dance, Pantin (FR)
2005 STRETCHANDRELAX, La Générale, Paris (FR)

AWARDS / GRANTS

2014 FNAGP / Fondation Rothschild (FR)
2013 YOUNG BELGIUM ART PRIZE (BE) / Emile Langui Prize Winner
2010 VILLA MEDICIS HORS LE MURS, GRANT, Institut Français (FR / USA)

STUDIES

2004 – 2008 Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux Arts de Paris (master of fine arts with honors)
2003 – 2004 BOCAL, experimental one year dance project directed by Boris Charmatz / CND

SOLO BIBLIOGRAPHY

2017 AUDIOBOOK, ed. of 200 copies, Shelter press
2016 A HOUSE A DANCE A POEM, ed. of 250 copies, Argument
2016 ANIMALS, ed. of 200 copies, Shelter Press
2015 TWO POSSIBLE REPLACEMENT TITLES…, ed. of 50 copies, Argument
2014 IMPROVISING SCULPTURE AS DELAYED FICTIONS, ed. of 1000 copies, Shelter Press
2014 THE LAST FRONTIER, ed. of 300 copies, Shelter Press
2014 A BOOK STANDS UN-OPENED, ed. 200 copies, Shelter Press
2013 L’ATTRACTION MINERALE, ed. of 300 copies, Shelter Press
2013 LES MAINS OISIVES DU HASARD, ed. of 400 copies, Lustre Editions
2013 TWENTIES ARE GONE, ed. of 700 copies, Shelter Press
2011 FB5, ed. of 100 copies, Editions du Livre
2010 THE GOLDEN AGE, ed. of 100 copies, Kaugummi Books
2010 DARK CRYSTAL, ed. of 100 copies, Raw Raw Edizioni
2010 DEAR VOLCANO, ed. of 100 copies, Kaugummi Books
2009 DREAM SEQUENCE, ed. 200 copies, Kaugummi Books

DISCOGRAPHY

2017 HAND IN HAND, 2LP/CD/DL, Shelter Press (FR)
2016 COMME UN SEUL NARCISSE, W/ CANTU LEDESMA, LP/DL, Shelter Press (FR)
2015 DESERT TELEVISION, AS “ LA NUIT”, LP/DL/CS, Beacon Sound (USA)
2015 A READYMADE CEREMONY, LP/CD, Shelter Press (FR)
2015 SCULPTURE, Split CS, Idiosyncratics (BE)
2014 THOSE VERMILLIONS SANDS, CS, NNA Tapes (USA)
2014 NAKED ISLAND, as Naked Island, LP, Peak Oil (USA)
2013 VISIONS / VOICES, 2xLP, Umor Rex (MX)
2013 DARK MORSE, CS, Shelter Press (FR)
2013 TAXIDERMY OF UNICORNS, split 2xCS, Watery Starve (USA)
2012 A RIVER, CS, Space Slave Editions (USA)
2012 SUMMER EYES, One side LP, Morc Tapes (BE)
2012 BRIEF OBSSESSIONS, 2xCS, IHAA (USA)
2012 A TRANSPARENT COMET, Lathe 7′, Cooper Cult (NZ)
2012 A GUIDE TO THE SUN, as Je Suis Le Petit Chevalier, CS, SicSic Tapes (DE)
2012 AN AGE OF WONDER, as Je Suis Le Petit Chevalier, LP, Shelter Press / Station Radar (FR)
2012 ON BEING KIND TO HORSES, as Félicia Atkinson, CD, Fluid Audio (UK)
2012 CRYSTAL ARROWS FOR A COSMIC KING, as Félicia Atkinson, CS, Sangoplasmo (PL)
2012 THE OWLS, as Félicia Atkinson, CS, Le Bon Accueil (FR)
2012 VENICE IS FALLING, as Félicia Atkinson, CS, ITDN Group (USA)
2011 BOIS FLOTTE, as Riviere Amur, CS, I Had An Accident (USA)
2011 L’ENFANT SAUVAGE, as Je Suis Le Petit Chevalier, LP, Aguirre (BE)
2011 O-RE-GON, as Félicia Atkinson, CD, Home Normal (UK / JP)
2011 DISCOVERING MATHEMATICS 2, as Je Suis Le Petit Chevalier, CS, No Kings (USA)
2011 THE DRIVER, as Félicia Atkinson, Vinyl, Hibernate (UK)
2011 PANNACOTTA, as Je Suis Le Petit Chevalier, split CS, Stunned (USA)
2011 A SHELTER IN BOLINAS, as Je Suis Le Petit Chevalier, CS, Digitalis (USA)
2011 LES BOIS ROUGES, as Félicia Atkinson, CS, Unread (USA)
2011 DAUGHTERS, as Je Suis Le Petit Chevalier, CD, La Station Radar (FR)
2010 ORPHELIN, I’M THE LITTLE KNIGHT, as Je Suis Le Petit Chevalier, CS, Kaugummi (FR)
2010 GRAVITY’S RAINBOW, as Je Suis Le Petit Chevalier, CD, Ruralfaune (FR)
2010 TROPICAL MALADY, as Je Suis Le Petit Chevalier, CS, I Had An Accident (USA)
2010 AKHMATOVA, as Je Suis Le Petit Chevalier, CS, Folkwaste Library (USA)
2010 LAKES AND LOSSES, as Félicia Atkinson, CD, Kaugummi (FR)
2010 L3C, as Stretchandrelax, DL, NOWAKI (FR)
2009 A SILENT EFFORT IN THE NIGHT, as Louisville, CD, DBDS (FR)
2008 LA LA LA, as Félicia Atkinson, CD, Spekk (JP)
2008 ROMAN ANGLAIS, as Félicia Atkinson w/ Sylvain Chauveau, CD, O’Rosa (UK)
2007 MOZART WITH A MULET, as Stretchandrelax, DL, Frozen Elephants Music (DE)
2007 CAPUCHE / BARBE, as Stretchandrelax, DL, Rain Music (FR)
2007 INSTEAD OF BUYING SHOES, as Stretchandrelax, CD, Nowaki (FR)

MUSIC SHOWS & PERFORMANCES

2017 CASINO LUXEMBOURG, Luxembourg (LU)
2017 LA CRIEE CENTRE D’ART, Rennes (FR)
2017 EXTRA CITY, Antwerp (BE)
2017 PRESENCES ELECTRONIQUE FESTIVAL, Le 104, Paris (FR)
2017 BRDCST FESTIVAL, ANCIENNE BELGIQUE / HUIS 23, Brussels (BE)
2017 FRAC CHAMPAGNE ARDENNE, Reims (FR)
2017 ETIQUETTE, Santa Fe (USA)

2016 SOUND OF STOCKHOLM, Fylkingen, Stockholm (SE)
2016 LES ABORDS, Brest (FR)
2016 LE BAL, Paris (FR)
2016 CAFE OTO, London (UK)
2016 HYDRAPHONIES FESTIVAL, Carsac (FR)
2016 LISA COOLEY GALLERY, New York (USA)
2016 820 PLAZA, Montreal (CA)
2016 8-11, Toronto (CA)
2016 KUNSTHAL CHARLOTTENBORG, Manifolds, Copenhagen (DK)
2016 LE PLATEAU, FRAC ILE DE FRANCE, Paris (FR)
2016 REWIRE FESTIVAL, Den Hague (NL )
2016 BORDERLINE FESTIVAL, Athens (GR)
2016 MOCA, THE CLASSROOM, LAABF 2016, Los Angeles (USA)
2016 SOUTH OF SUNSET, Volume/Land and See night, Los Angeles (USA)
2016 MONTEVIDEO, Festival Reevox, Marseille (FR)

2015 MAISON DE FRANCE, Festival Novas Frequencias, Rio de Janeiro (BR)
2015 LABORATORIO AGNUT, Tunga’s Studio, Rio De Janeiro (BR)
2015 LE PLATEAU FRAC IDF, Paris (FR)
2015 MUSEE DES BEAUX ARTS, Angers (FR)
2015 LES ATELIERS, Clermont-Ferrand, (FR)
2015 NATIONAL FILM ARCHIVES, Prague (CZ)
2015 CURBIT FESTIVAL (CH)
2015 MOTTO, Berlin (DE)
2015 PARC JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU, Festival des Fabriques (FR)
2015 LE CHINOIS, Montreuil (FR)
2015 LE PERISCOPE, Lyon (FR)
2015 PALO ALTO ART CENTER, Palo Alto (USA)
2015 CAL ARTS Paul Brach Visiting Artist Series, Los Angeles (USA)
2015 MATA, Los Angeles (USA)
2015 MOCA Geffen / Los Angeles Book Art Fair (USA)

2014 LE TREIZE, Paris (FR)
2014 ESAAA, Annecy (FR)
2014 NEON, Lyon (FR)
2014 SCHOOL, Vienna (AU)
2014 SOY FESTIVAL, Nantes (FR)
2014 CAVE 12, Geneva (CH)
2014 KLUBI, Zurich (CH)
2014 OSLO10, Basel (CH)
2014 XCHRUCH, Portland (USA)
2014 MACHINE HOUSE BREWERY, Seattle (USA)
2014 FOX THEATER, Vancouver (CA)
2014 COOPER OWL, Calgary (CA)
2014 GLOBE HOTEL, Nanaimo (CA)
2014 LOCAL 510, Calgary (CA)
2014 NATIONAL MUSIC CENTER, Calgary (CA)
2014 VANGELIS, Saskatoon (CA)
2014 THE ARTERY, Edmonton (CA)
2014 VIDEOEX, Zurich (CH)
2014 GOLDEN PUDEL CLUB, Hamburg (DE)
2014 SONIC, Lyon (FR)
2014 OSLO10, Basel (CH)
2014 CHURCH ON YORK, Los Angeles (USA)

2013 PALAIS DE TOKYO, Paris (FR)
2013 CEEAC, Strasbourg (FR)
2013 NOVEL, Annecy (FR)
2013 ROODKPJE, Rotterdam (NL)
2013 NEST, Gent (BE)
2013 CINETONALA, Mexico City (MX)
2013 ECOLE DES BEAUX ARTS, Toulouse (FR)
2013 NETWERK, Aalst (BE)
2013 ANCIENNE BELGIQUE, Brussels (BE)
2013 KOMPLOT, Brussels (BE)
2013 ATELIER CLAUS, Brussels (BE)
2013 WORM / IFFR Festival, Rotterdam (NL)

2012 MO.E, Vienna (AT)
2012 ACADEMY OF FINE ARTS, Vienna (AT)
2012 MSK – Museum of Fine Art, Gent (BE)
2012 GALERIE S/Z, Zurich (CH)
2012 WIELS, Brussels (BE)
2012 CHALET SOCIETY, Paris (FR)
2012 GALERIE DES BAINS DOUCHES, Marseille (FR)
2012 ESPACE B, Paris (FR)
2012 CNEAI, Chatou (FR)
2012 BWA,Wroclaw (PL)
2012 SEN PSZCZOLY,Warsaw (PL)
2012 OETINGERVILLA, Darmstadt (DE)
2012 FEED SPACE, Berlin (DE)
2012 HUGUENAUT HOUSE, Kassel (DE)
2012 TOKONOMA APARTMENT, Kassel (DE)
2012 PLACE DE LA MONNAIE, Brussels (BE)
2012 PALAIS DE TOKYO, Paris (FR)
2012 ABILENE GALLERY, Brussels (BE)
2012 VILLETTE SONIQUE, Paris (FR)
2012 LA CASA ENCENDIDA, Madrid (SP)
2012 LE BON ACCUEIL, Rennes (FR)
2012 SCHELD’APEN, Antwerp (BE)
2012 THE OCCI, Amsterdam (NL)
2012 OLYMPIC CAFE, Paris (FR)

2011 ESPACE B, Paris (FR)
2011 KAVKA, Antwerp (BE)
2001 HOUSE SHOW, Liege (BE)
2011 CROXHAPOX, Ghent, (BE)
2011 BLOEMEKESFEST II, Antwerp (BE)
2011 COMFORT STATION, Chicago (USA)
2011 ATELIER CLAUS, Brussels (BE)
2011 HOUSE SHOW, Brussels (BE)
2011 FESTIVAL RESONANCE, Mons (BE)
2011 ERG ECOLE DE RECHERCHE GRAPHIQUE, Brussels (BE)
2011 LA BASCULE, Rennes (FR)

2010 LA SOCIETE DES CURIOSITES, Paris (FR)
2010 L’AMICALE, Brussels (BE)
2010 FAMILY BOOKSTORE, Los Angeles (USA)
2010 MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ARTS, Chicago (USA)
2010 QO2, Brussels (BE)
2010 LES DISQUAIRES, Paris (FR)
2010 HEIDI GALLERY, Nantes (FR)

2009 ELAINE LEVY PROJECT, Brussels (BE)
2009 HEADPHONE SESSION, Rennes (FR)
2009 HEADPHONE SESSION, Rennes (FR)
2009 FLACC / KOMPLOT, Brussels (BE)
2009 LE PLACARD, Paris (FR)
2009 LES ATELIERS CLAUS, Brussels (BE)
2009 LES INSTANTS CHAVIRES, Paris (FR)
2009 POCCO A POCCO, New York (USA)
2009 MUSEUM KUNSTPALAST, Dusseldorf (DE)

2008 ONEMENT FESTIVAL – LES INSTANTS CHAVIRES, Paris (FR)
2008 SHIBUYA O-NEST, Tokyo (JP)
2008 CAFE SAMPLE, Nara (JP)
2008 LUSH LIFE, Hiroshima (JP)
2008 OUI ART CENTER, Grenoble (FR)
2008 PALAC AKROPOLIS, Prague (CZ)

2007 LA JAVA, Paris (FR)
2007 LE PLACARD, Paris (FR)
2007 THE HIDEOUT, Chicago (USA)
2007 THE EMPTY BOTTLE, Chicago (USA)

2006 HOLLY TRINITY CHURCH, Leeds (UK)
2006 HORNCASTLE, Hull (UK)

2005 FONDATION CARTIER, Paris (FR)
2005 LE PLATEAU, Frac Ile de France, Paris (FR)
2005 TRIANON, Paris (FR)

2004 WNYC RADIO SHOW, New York (USA)
2004 L’ARLEQUIN, Quebec (CA)
2004 LA SALA ROSA, Montreal (CA)
2004 AS220, Providence (USA)
2004 KNITTING FACTORY, New York (USA)
2004 FLASHPOINT, Washington DC (USA)